Privacy Policies

PRIVACY STATEMENT

Thisprivacy statement provides information as referred to in Article 13 of the EU’sGeneral Data Protection Regulation 2016/679 (GDPR). Drafted 12.4.2019

1. Register

Subscribers to beringcompany.com –website newsletter service. 

2. Controller

Bering & Company Oy
Business ID: 2979074-7
Eteläesplanadi 2
00130 Helsinki

3. Contact person in matters concerning theregister

CEO, Mikko Eerola
+358 40 820 4410
info(at)beringcompany.com  

4. Purpose and legal basis for the processing ofpersonal data

Personal data is being collected and used for the sending of electronic newsletters and notifications via the beringcompany.com –website.

The processing of personal data isbased on consent, given by the data subject, to the processing of his or herpersonal data for this purpose (Article6(1)(a) of the GDPR). Personal data will be processed within the limits allowed by and under the prerequisites of the GDPR and the Finnish DataProtection Act (1050/2018).

The aforementioned consent can bewithdrawn by cancelling the newsletter subscription. 

5. Contents of the register

Email addresses of those who have subscribed for the newsletter service.

6. The collection of personal data

Email addresses are primarily being collected via a newsletter subscription form in the beringcompany.com –website.

Secondarily, email addresses can be collected from elsewhere if the data subject has given his or her consent forbeing added to the mailing list.

7. Access to the register

Access to the information in thisr egister is strictly limited to the administrators of the beringcompany.com–website.

The administrators are employees ofBering & Company Oy.

8. Disclosures of data

No information will be disclosed tooutside of the organization. Data will only be disclosed or transferred tothird parties due to a reporting duty based on law.

9. Transfer of data outside the EU or the EFTA

Personal data is not transferred outside the EU or the EFTA.

10. Data retention period

The collected data will be stored aslong as the subscribed newsletter is being published or when the data subjecte xits the mailing list by cancelling his or her subscription.

11. Information security principles

Access required for reading, sendingand removing responses received is limited to those employees who are responsible for the beringcompany.com -website. The controller’s IT system andthe devices in which the register is located are protected by normally used technical protection methods. Use of the register system requires a personal username and password granted only to employees responsible for the beringcompany.com-website. An access control system is used on the premises of the controller.

12. Rights of the data subject

The rights of the data subject arebased on the GDPR. Among others, thedata subject has the right to inspect data which concerns him or her and isstored in the register, to make request rectifications regarding erroneous data, and to exercise his or her rights under law in other respects.

A data subject who wishes to inspect data concerning himself or herself or wants such data to be rectified or erased must submit a request signed by him or her or a similarly authenticated requestin writing to the controller. When deemed necessary the controller can call onthe data subject to prove his or her identity. The controller will respond to the data subject in the time as set forth in the GDPR (at the latest within onemonth).

The data subject has the right tolodge a complaint with the Finnish supervisory authority – the Office of the Data Protection Ombudsman – if the data subject considers the processing of hisor her personal data to constitute an infringement the GDPR.

13. Profiling

The register is not being used toconduct profiling or other automated decision making.

14. Cookies

We use cookies so that the website (including mobile sites) would work in the best possible way and so that we canidentify data subjects from each others. Data collected via cookies is only being used to improve the content, services, support quality and usability ofthe website.

More information on the cookies usedon the website can be found in our cookie policy.

COOKIE POLICY 


This cookiepolicy provides information as referred to in The Finnish Electronic Communication Services Act (917/2014). Drafted 13.4.2019

1. Cookie

Cookies are text files which aresent to and stored in the users device. Cookies do not harm the users devicesor files. Cookies can be necessary for the appropriate functioning of some ofthe services on this specific website.

2. Legal basis for the usage of cookies and thepurpose of this policy

The use of cookies in this instanceis based on the Finnish Electronic CommunicationServices Act, according to which the service provider may save cookies orother data concerning the use of the service in the user’s terminal device, anduse such data, if the user has given his or her consent thereto and the service provider gives the user comprehensible and complete information on the purposesof saving or using such data.

3. The usage of cookies on the beringcompany.com–website

We usec ookies on this website. We collect, among others, user statistics for further analysis. Our purpose is to improve the function, quality and content of oursite from a user perspective.

4. Consent for the use of cookies and the rightto withdraw consent

By using the beringcompany.com–website the user consents to the use and storing of cookies on his or her device.

The user also has the right to prohibit the use of cookies.

5. Types of cookies

The site uses both session specificand tracking cookies. Session specific cookies are stored for the time when the users web-browser is kept open, but are destroyed, when the browser is closed. Only tracking cookies, which are used to identify new or returning users are stored beyond this.

We use third-party analytics software on the website (Google Analytics, Leadfeeder), which place tracking cookies on the users device. With these cookies we can, among others, identify users returning to the website.

The users browser notifies if atracking cookie is already in use. If a tracking cookie is not found, a new cookie will be installed into the browser.

6. Disclosure of user information

We will not disclose information received via cookies to any third parties.

7. Information collected with cookies

Cookies are used to collect userinformation such as:

·     IP-address

·     time and date

·     visited pages

·     type of browser

·      from which network address the userhas accessed the beringcompany.com –website

·      from which server the user has accessedthe beringcompany.com –website

·      from which domain name the user hasaccessed the beringcompany.com -website

8. Disabling cookies

Most browsers provide the option todisable cookies. Browser specific cookie disabling instructions can be usually foundon the browser providers homepage.